Chris & Julie Petersen's Genealogy

Joseph Eastland Mangum

Male Abt 1822 - Abt 1848  (~ 26 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Eastland Mangum 
    Born Abt 1822  , Pickens, Alabama, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Abt 1848  , , Iowa, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1393  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 10 Jan 2015 

    Father John Mangum, IV (Patriot),   b. 19 Jan 1763, , Lunenburg, Virginia, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Mar 1843, Fulton, Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Mother Rebecca Canida,   b. 10 Oct 1785, , , Pennsylvania, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Feb 1847, Winter Quarters (now Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 19 Jan 1809  Eaton Township, Warren, Ohio, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F755  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Arta Emeline Hannah,   b. 14 Apr 1826, West Springville, Saint Clair, Alabama, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jan 1909, Linwood, Sweetwater, Wyoming, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 27 Mar 1843  , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Beely Franklin Mangum,   b. 10 Oct 1844, , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Oct 1847, Winter Quarters (now Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     2. Elmina Drucilla Mangum,   b. 11 Nov 1848, , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1897, Viola, Lincoln, Wyoming, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F821  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. Joseph Mangum's information is confusing. Generally there are two varying dates for Joseph. The first has Joseph born "Abt 1822 in Pickens Co., Alabama" with a potential death date of 1848. This would fit more with note no. 3 below and James Richey's autobiography below clearly places a brother Joseph to his wife Lucinda Mangum in Iowa after 1846. The other alternative Joseph is generally shown born in "Abt 1830 at Carrollton, Pickens, AL with a death date of 23 Feb 1923 at an undetermined location." Nothing is documented nor proven. This second Joseph is usually shown married to Emaline Laney on 23 Jun 1851 at an undetermined location. In the 1880 census there are no Joseph nor Emaline Mangums fitting the profile of either and especially of one who lives on to 1923. Earlier censuses have not yet been checked. The Mangum book by Delta Hale contains no information except that there was a Joseph Mangum born to John Mangum and Rebecca Knowles. It is apparent you can't have both Josephs existing in the same family, if so the first would have to have been dead before the second is born and named the same. This doesn't appear to be the case because the 1830 Joseph seems too young perhaps to be the one described by Richey and definitely too young to be the one married in 1845 per the note below if that one is related. On the other hand it is unlikely that the 1822 Joseph lived until 1923 if 1923 is even an accurate date for either Joseph. Both Josephs seem to be the same one as for LDS temple work. Another question would be whether Emmaline Laney is somehow Arta Emaline Hannah as noted below. Additional information: one Pedigree Resource File entry shows the 1822 Joseph married to Laney with him being deceased 4 Feb 1888 with no location noted; another notes death in 1923 in Iowa; another very incorrectly shows Joseph being son of his great grandparents. If Emmaline Laney is a correct spouse, earliest sealing date is 5 Jan 1994 PROVO per FHL film 1903765.
      See my notes below as to why I believe that Emmaline Laney is incorrect and that Joseph actually died in Iowa ca. 1848.

      3. Per "California DAR Ancestry Guide" by the California State Society of the National Society of the DAR, 1976: Son of John Mangum, Revolutionary War private from South Carolina: "Joseph, b. ca 1822; d. Iowa."

      4. Name of Joseph is found with burial information at the Mormon Pioneer Cemetery at Winter Quarters near the LDS temple as reported in the book by Susan Easton "Inscriptions on Tombstones... LDS Burial Grounds," source: article by Andrew Jenson in the Deseret News, 17 Oct 1936, p. 7, which lists: "Beely Franklin Mangum, son of Joseph and Emiline Mangum, b. 10 Oct 1844 in Mississippi, d. 5 Oct 1847, aged 3 years."

      5. There are as 27 Apr 2003, 39 ordinance index entries 3 Pedigree Resource files, and one Ancestral File for Elmina Drucilla/Druzilla Mangum, only one in 2000 lists parents as noted per sealing to parents below. The dates and places given in Ordinance Index and Ancestral File are consistently birth 11 Nov 1848 at Itawamba County, Mississippi, marriage 20 Aug 1865 at Beaver, Beaver, Utah, and death 28 Apr 1897 at Viola, Wyoming. The most revealing Ordinance Index entry is with endowment which took place at the time of the marriage and is under the name Elmina Drucilla Twitchel, b. 11 Nov 1848 at Itawamba Co., Mississippi, baptized 1865, endowed 26 Jul 1869 EHOUS with parents listed as Joseph Eastland Mangum and Arta Emiline Hannah. This confirms the parents names.

      6. One problem to solve is sequencing of dates: the daughter Elmina's birth of 11 Nov 1848 is problematic since it would put Arta and child in Mississippi in late 1848 when she should have been in Iowa since a son I ascribe to them, Beely Franklin Mangum (see his notes) dies and is buried in Winter Quarters, Nebraska across the river from western Iowa in Oct 1847. The rest of the Mangums and Adairs are generally in Mt. Pisgah halfway back across Iowa; however, James Richey, in his autobiography does place Joseph Mangum in Winter Quarters per this quote: "When we arrived at Winter Quarters it was late in season. We built a log cabin and then my brother-in-law and myself went to Missouri for supplies. We got a load of corn meal and pork. I was taken sick and had to be hauled home. After we got home Joseph Mangum took the cattle to the mouth of the Soldier to winter on the rushes. Sometime afterwards I went there on a visit and while there, there came a heavy snow and I started for home the next morning on foot and was two days and one night on the road. When I got home, my feet were badly frozen so that I was laid up in bed for quite awhile. While I was in this situation, my mother in law, (Rebecca Canida Knowles [Mangum]) who was living with us was taken sick and died from exposure in travelling so long a journey. She was buried in the graveyard at Winter Quarters." Her death was Feb 1847 which would help date Richey's statement. So again the question of when and who were in Winter Quarters, NE or Mississippi in the 1846 to 1849 period needs further research. Could the family have been partially split with Joseph having gone ahead of Arta and one of the relatives caring for Beely who went with his father with Arta following later with Elmina? I think the family was probably together in Iowa and that the reported birth entries for Elmina in Mississippi are not correct even though Elmina seems to consistently report Mississippi.

      7. See notes on George Washington Adair for several references circa 1871 to a Joseph or Joe Mangum as an expeditionary companion in conjunction with Major Powell and Jacob Hamblin. An example of reference and is this the same Joseph Mangum?: Book "Jacob Hamblin, Buckskin Apostle" by Paul Bailey, pg. 339-40 talks of Jacob Hamblin helping save Major Powell's men (of Colorado River descent fame) with supplies and escorting Chief Tuba of the Navajo back to their lands after the Chief's visit to Brigham Young: "Those few who accepted the responsibility of the longer journey into the Hopi nation were George Adair, Joseph Mangum, and I.C. Haight of Mountain Meadows memory...Jacob could not help feel it was safety rather than zeal which prompted Haight [Judge McKean was stirring up anti-Mormon sentiment] to turn his thoughts to distant lands..."
      These references to Joseph Mangum would be referring to the son of John Mangum and Mary Ann Adair (nephew of this Joseph Mangum), b. 12 Dec 1850 in Iowa, and d. 7 Dec 1922 in Bicknell, Wayne, Utah.

      8. Censuses:
      1830 US: Pickens Co., Alabama, pages 111-112. The first three related families are all on the same page, the next four related families are on the next page, and James Adair (with son Joseph) is on p. 129:
      Thos. Peeks, males 0-5:1; 5-10:1; 20-30:1; females 0-5:1; 5-10:1; 10-15:1; 30-40:1.
      John Mangum, males 5-10:1; 10-15:2; 15-20:1; 60-70:1; females 0-5:1; 5-10:1; 10-15:1; 30-40:1.
      Cyrus Mangum, males 20-30:1; females 0-5:1; 15-20:1.
      Saml. Carson, males 20-30:1; females 20-30:1; 80-90:1.
      Saml. Adair, males 20-30:1; females 20-30:1.
      Thos. Adair, males 5-10:1; 10-15:1; 15-20:1; 50-60:1; females 0-5:1; 5-10:1; 10-15:1; 40-50:1.
      Daniel Clark (next door), males 0-5:1; 30-40:1; females 0-5:1; 20-30:1.
      James Adair, males 0-5:2; 15-20:1; 20-30:2 (Joseph b. 1806); 60-70:1; females 15-20:1; 20-30:2; 60-7-:1; no slaves.

      1840 US: Northern District, Itawamba Co., Mississippi, related families from full survey of county census:
      P. 136a: Samuel Adair, males 0-5:2; 5-10:2; 30-40:1; females 0-5:1; 30-40:1. No slaves listed.
      P. 144a: John Mangum, males 15-20:1; 70-80:1; females 10-15:1; 15-20:1; 50-60:1. No slaves listed.
      P. 150a: Joseph Adair, males 30-40:1; females 20-30:1. No slaves listed.
      P. 156a: Thomas Adair, males 20-30: 1; females 0-5: 1; 15-20:1. No slaves listed.
      P. 157a: William Mangum, Jr., males 5-10:1; 20-30:1; females 0-5:1; 5-10:1; 20-30:1. No slaves listed.

      Does not show up in any further censuses since he died prior to the 1850 census.

      BIOGRAPHY:
      1. Major autobiography with lots of references to Mangums, Richeys, and Adairs and their history by James Richey [see his notes for transcription] speaks of his wife and her family: "When we arrived at Winter Quarters it was late in season. We built a log cabin and then my brother-in-law and myself went to Missouri for supplies. We got a load of corn meal and pork. I was taken sick and had to be hauled home. After we got home Joseph Mangum took the cattle to the mouth of the Soldier to winter on the rushes. Sometime afterwards I went there on a visit and while there, there came a heavy snow and I started for home the next morning on foot and was two days and one night on the road. When I got home, my feet were badly frozen so that I was laid up in bed for quite awhile. While I was in this situation, my mother in law, (Rebecca Canida Knowles) who was living with us was taken sick and died from exposure in travelling so long a journey. She was buried in the graveyard at Winter Quarters."

      2. Biographical info on this individual's father per the book "John Mangum, American Revolutionary War Soldier and Descendants," 1986, p. 7-16, by Delta Ivie Mangum Hale: "John's second wife died, and he was again left a widower. Following her death he moved to Warren County, Ohio, later changed to Clinton County. It was here that he met his third wife, Rebecca Knowles. The were married Jan. 19, 1809 at Lebanon, Warren County, Ohio. (Marriage Licenses of Warren County, No. 1 and 2, p. 30.) Eight children were born to John and Rebecca. In later life he appeared in court to claim his veteran's pension and gave the following statement regarding his places of residence: 'I was born in Mecklenburg County, Virginia on the 19th of Jan 1763, informed by my mother when I was eleven years old, I had it in a book from the time I entered the service. Until 1805 I resided in Newberry District, So. Carolina. In 1805 I moved to Warren County, afterwards Clinton County, Ohio where I resided until 1811. In 1811 I removed to Giles County, Tennessee where I stayed until 1815. In 1815 I came to St. Claire County, Alabama where I stayed until about 1823 or 1824. Then I removed to Pickens County, Alabama where I have lived ever since and now live.' (Package 370, Vol. 3, Veterans Bureau, National Archives, Washington, D.C.) While living at Warren Co., Ohio, John and Rebecca had a daughter, Gemima, born on Sep. 14, 1809. Two children were born after they moved to Tennessee. These were William on Christmas Day 1811 at Murray or Maury, Tennessee, and Rebecca on Aug. 10, 1814 at Giles, Tennessee. Another two children were born at St. Clair, Alabama. These were John, Jr., born June 10, 1817 and James Mitchell, born Jan. 6, 1820. Another son, Joseph, was born about 1822. The record of his birth date, place and picture are not available to date. A daughter, Jane was born July 14, 1824 at Maury, Tennessee, and their last daughter, Lucinda, was born July 20, 1826 at Carlton, Pickens County, Alabama..."

      3. From Don and Carolyn Smith from one of three part writings of Samuel Newton Adair. [When asked who has the original of this, Carolyn referred me to Becky Hamblin [bhamblin79@hotmail.com] to try to locate the original of this; Becky in turn believes Collins Chapman in Mesa may have it since Collins' mother is the granddaughter who hand wrote it for Samuel. It has not yet been located by Becky. The following is one of the three parts [see Samuel Newton Adair's notes for full quotation]: "Luna, New Mexico, October 7, 1919. I, Samuel Newton Adair, will write what I know about my mother's folks. My grandfather's name was John Mangum and he married Rebecca Noles, so my grandmother's name was Rebecca Mangrum, my grandfather Mangum was a revolutionary soldier with General Morgan (one of his minute men.) He was taken prisoner with a lot of other men by the british soldiers and they set them on a log and split their heads open, all but my grandfather's and he had some kind of varmint skin cap on and that and the skull stopped the force of the sword and it glanced off and cut his ear nearly off and they turned him lose. He married after the war was over as stated above. Their children are: Cyrus Mangrum, Joseph Mangrum, John Mangrum, William Mangrum and James Mangrum. The daughter's names were: Jeney Mangrum, Gemima Mangrum, Rebecca Mangrum, and Lucinda Mangum. They were all my uncles and aunts. Joseph Mangrum married Emiline Hanner, William married Aunt Sally Adair, John married Aunt Mary Ann Adair, James Mangrum married Jane Clark, my father's niece. I don't know who uncle Cyrus Mangum married. Jeney Mangrum married George Crawford, Gemima Mangrum married Samuel Jefferson Adair, my father. Rebecca Mangrum married Joseph Adair, my father's cousin. Lucinda Mangrum married James Richey, my father's nephew."

      4. Journal History, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah, 20 Jan 1848, p. 25: "Following is the petition for a post office on the Pottawattamie lands, referred to, with the signatures attached. To the Honorable Postmaster Gerneral of the United States. Sir: There are many thousand inhabitants in the vicinity of the Log Tabernacle, which is situated on the Government purchase of the Pottawatamies and in the State of iowa, whose interest is materially injured, and whose journey, business and improvements are retarded or destroyed by non intercourse; there being no Post Office within forty or fifty miles of said Tabernacle, and the public good requires a convenient office: Therefore, We your Petitioners, Citizens of the United States and residents of said vicinage, pray your Honor to cause, such an office to be located at or near said Tabernacle without delay, to be called the Tabernacle Post Office... [Approximately 2,000 plus all male signatures including] Wm. G. Perkins, Jude Allen, Daniel Tyler, Wm. Stoker, Israel Barlow, William Thompson [and William Thompson, Jr.], Joseph Mangum, William Richey, John B. Richey, William B. Richey, John R. Holden [Wiley Holden and Joshua Holden are immediately adjacent - relations?], Andrew Allen [with Ira Allen, Franklin Allen, Joseph Allen immediately adjacent - relations?], John Coon [with Samuel Coon, eli Coon, Jacob Coon, and Joseph Coon immediately adjacent - relations?].

      5. Itawamba Co., Mississippi, Land Deeds Grantor Index, FHL 901.620, book 4, p. 155: "Joseph E. Mangrum and Arta Emeline Mangrum, w. 1/2 of NE 1/4 Sec 10, Twp. 9, R. 9, 9 Oct 1843, $60."

      MARRIAGE:
      1. See above notes for 9 Oct 1843 deed wherein Joseph and Arta are shown married. Extracted marriage record with ordinance work as noted below which shows the year 1845 appears to be erroneous. A transcription of the original marriage (Itawamba Settlers, Vol. VII, Number 1, March 1987, p. 39, referencing Marriage Book 2, p. 10) book show Joseph E. Mangum and Arta Hanna, m. 27 Mar 1845, by Samuel Adair, MG; however, in sequence it occurs between the previous entry of 9 Feb 1842 and next entry of 10 Jun 1844. The corrected year should be 1843. The 1843 date would also fit better with the birth of their son Beely 10 Oct 1844.

      2. Some poorly done family histories indicate Joseph Mangum married a second wife by the name of Emmeline Laney on 23 Jun 1851 in Utah. This is confusion arising from many not knowing that Arta Hannah's middle name was Emeline (see land transaction from Itawamba Co., MS, 1843 as noted above). Later, under the LDS Law of Adoption, Joseph appears to have been also sealed to Laney Adair in the St. George Temple per the LDS Ordinance Index, which has a listing of a marriage sealing between Joseph Mangum and Laney Ann Adair 7 Jun 1877 SGEOR per FHL film 170595 - 2018 with Joseph Eslin Mangum (Joseph's nephew and son of Joseph's brother John Mangum) and his wife Mariah Lucinda Heath acting as proxies for the deceased couple. Under the Law of Adoption, the deceased couple did not necessarily have to had been married in earthly life and often living relatives would arbitrarily matchmake these marriages to afford an unmarried individual afterlife marital bliss and increase. This appears to be the case with Joseph Mangum and Laney Adair. In reality, Laney was still alive living in Texas with her husband John Ellis Ewing and does not die until 1881/1882. The family evidently had lost contact and believed Laney was dead. Mary Ann Adair, the mother to Joseph Eslin who was the marriage proxy, also performed a baptism for Laney Adair, her sister, 2 days before the 7 Jun 1877 sealing on 5 Jun 1877. Being that she was alive, both temple ordinances for the dead would be void and of no efficacy.

      DEATH:
      1. Some believe he died 22 Feb 1923 in Iowa, but I have found absolutely no basis for this. I believe a death of 1848 in Iowa is accurate. The birth of his nephew Joseph Eslem Mangum, the son of John Mangum and Mary Ann Adair, in Banou, Pottawattamie, Iowa on 12 Dec 1850 appears to be a tribute to John's deceased brother. This nephew appears emotionally attached to his uncle namesake since he performs temple ordinances in his behalf in 1877 in the St. George Temple. This naming of the nephew backhandily seems to indicate a prior recent death of the original Joseph Mangum of the same name.

      SOURCES_MISC:
      1. FHL film 2056023-2056026, especially film 5 which contains Mangum-Adair materials. Title is "George Addison Mangum's Genealogical Collection" which is his lifetime work donated to library in 1998; he was born in Utah in 1922, of Blackfoot, ID and is perhaps a brother to Ivey Mangum Hale. Brief summary includes: 2056023, item 1, book of remembrance; item 2, surname index of changes and volumes; item 3, Person materials; 2056024, items 3 thru 6 and 2056026, Mangum/Adair materials. Included are many family group sheets of sidelines and downlines, many of them unconnected.

      2. FHL Film 1697868 and book "The Mangums of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, Arkansas, Texas, Utah, and Adjoining States," by John T. Palmer, Ph.D. Santa Rosa, CA 95409, 1993, 3rd ed.

      3. Nauvoo LDS Land and Records Office research file (copy in my possession as of 2 Jun 2007 and also partially viewable at www.earlylds.com). Includes family group sheet from Ancestral File.