Richard Norman

Male Abt 1624 - 1683  (~ 59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Richard Norman 
    Born Abt 1623/1624  of, Dorset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1683  of Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3289  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 12 Jan 2015 

    Father Richard Norman,   b. Abt 1587, of, Dorset, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. From 22 Apr 1653 to 27 Jun 1664, of Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 66 years) 
    Mother Florence,   d. Aft 9 Jul 1645, of, Essex, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Bef 1607  of, Dorset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F358  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Margaret 
    Married Abt 1650  of, Essex, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F1368  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. Citation Information: "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633," Volumes I-III:
      "Richard Norman
      Origin: Unknown
      Migration: 1626
      First Residence: Salem
      Removes: Marblehead
      Occupation: Fisherman or shipwright.
      Education: Signed deed of 1653 by mark 3:369]. Offices: Coroner's jury on body of William Bateman, 18 September 1630 [MBCR 1:78]. On 18 May 1631 "Rich[ard] Norman is fined 2s. 6d. for his negligence in watching" [MBCR 1:87]. Estate: In Salem land grant of 1636 received twenty acres [STR 1:19, 24]. In the 25 December 1637 division of marsh and meadow, granted three-quarters of an acre, with a household of four [STR 1:103]. Granted twenty acres "that was Mr. Thorndeck's," 29 January 1637/8 [STR 1:65]. A grant of 20 January 1640/1 to Allen Converse refers to "that lot which was Richard Norman's near the head of the river," and adjoining Mr. Endicott's farm [STR 1:109]. In his will, dated 14 October 1672, son-in-law Robert Morgan of Salem mentions the twelve acres of land in Manchester "which my wife's father Norman gave unto her in the great plain" [EPR 2:355]. On 22 April 1653 Richard Norman the elder deeded to his son Richard Norman his house and ten acre lot "in Marvellheade upon Darbe Fort side," along with cow commons [EQC 3:369]. Birth: By about 1587 based on estimated date of marriage. Death: After 22 April 1653 [EQC 3:369], but before 27 June 1664 [EQC 3:369, when Thomas Millett Sr. acknowledged "old Richard Norman's act and deed"]. Marriage: By about 1612 ____ ____; on 9 July 1645 the "wife of Richard Norman Sr." testified in court [EQC 1:82]; no further record. (Two women by the name of Arabella Norman were admitted to Salem church, one in May 1637 and the other on 25 February 1637/8 [SChR 6, 7]. One of these is certainly the wife of John Norman, son of Richard. The second is probably a clerical error, but just might be the wife of Richard Sr.) Children:
      i John, b. say 1612; m. before May 1637 Arabella ____ [SChR 6; EQC 1:74 (when he certifies the births of children with wife Arabella)].
      ii Margaret, b. say 1613; m. (1) by about 1633 Robert Morgan (who mentions "my wife's father Norman" in his will [EPR 2:355]; their eldest Child, Samuel, m. in 1658). (Margaret is said to have married second, after 1673, Samuel Fowler, but the evidence for this is not seen [Hoyt 162].)
      iii SUSANNA, b. say 1615; m. by 1635 Robert Lockwood (who refused a Salem houselot grant "beyond his father Norman's" [STR 1:47]).
      iv FLORENCE, b. say 1619; m. (1) by about 1639 John Hart (daughter Elizabeth m. in 1659; husband of daughter Florence called son-in-law of Thomas Whittridge in 1672 [Sarah Stone Anc 38]); m. (2) about 1657 Thomas Whittridge (who called Richard Norman his wife's brother and with whom she had three sons after 1657 [EPR 2:287; Sarah Stone Anc 46-47]).
      v Richard, b. about 1623 (deposed aged about fifty 19 March 1673/4 [EQC 5:256], deposed aged about fifty-seven at June Term 1680 [EQC 7:386]); m. by about 1650 Margaret ____ (daughter Elizabeth "d. in 1732, aged eighty-two" [Sarah Stone Anc 52]).
      Comments: In his deposition of 20 January 1680/1 Richard Brackenbury included "old Goodman Norman and his son" among those who were already at Salem when Endicott arrived in 1628 [EIHC 13:138]. On 17 September 1640 "Erasmus James and Richard Norman, sr., [were] presented for defective fences on Darby fort side. Not proved" [EQC 1:194]. Richard Norman was evidently in a fishing or shipbuilding business with his son, since "Rich[ard] Norman, Jno. Norman and Company" were sued by John Devereux at July Term 1642 and again at December Term 1642 [EQC 1:42, 45]. The conflict grew heated and Devereux further sued Richard Norman for defamation at December Term 1642 [EQC 1:45]. At July Term 1642 Norman witnessed against Matthew Gillet who stole a piece of soap from John Norman "to wash his shirts with, as he said" [EQC 1:44]. When his son Richard, Jr., was fined for "slighting ordinances and carrying a burden on Lord's day," Richard Sr. answered for him in court, February 1642/3 [EQC 1:51]. It is likely, as Davis says, that "Norman was probably not of the Puritan persuasion" [Sarah Stone Anc 45]. Pope incorrectly applied the probate of the younger Richard to the elder. Savage thought that there were two John Normans, a brother of Richard the immigrant, and a son, but the records all apply to one man, son of Richard. Bibliographic Note: In 1930 Walter Goodwin Davis prepared one of his typical eloquent but sparsely referenced treatments of this family [Sarah Stone Anc 45-54]."

      2. From FHL book 929.273-K727kaa: "The Ancestral Lines of Mary Lenore Knapp," compiled by Alfred Averill Knapp, M.D.,1800 Columbia Terrace, Peoria, Illinois; 1947:
      "12-G-33. Richard Norman, Ancestry not traced. Of Salem, Mass. Came from Dorchester, England, about 1626. He was a carpenter. Was in Salem before Endicott came. He was one of the oldest "Planters" of the Old Planters, called Old Goodman Norman. He was a member of the old Episcopal Colony of Cape Ann in 1623. In Salem in 1623. Moved to Marblehead before 1645. Had
      1. Hugh Norman. [KP: Disputed.]
      2. John Norman.
      3. Richard Norman.
      4. Susan Norman who m. Robert Lockwood. 11-G-42." "The American Genealogist," 77[2002]:102-3: "The English Origin of Richard1 Norman of Salem, Massachusetts," by Leslie Mahler:
      "Richard1 Norman of Salem, Massachusetts, arrived in New England with his family at a very early date, certainly prior to 1628.[1] In 1680 Richard Brackenbury, aged 80, testified that "Old Goodman Norman and his sonn" and others "owned that they came over upon the account of a company of England called by us by the name of Dorchester Company or Dorchester Merchants."[2] Brackenbury himself had arrived in 1628 with John Endicott. Richard Norman was granted land at Salem in 1636, 1637, and 1638. The last record found for him is in 1653, when he deeded his house with a ten-acre lot in Marblehead to his son Richard.[3]
      Since Richard was part of the Dorchester Company, it should be no surprise to find records of his family near Dorchester in old England. The village of Charminster, co. Dorset, is just to the north of Dorchester, and this is where Richard's children were baptized in a church that dates from the eleventh and twelfth centuries. The entries show that his wife was named Florence, but if they were married in Charminster, the record does not survive, as the church registers and Bishops' Transcripts are both missing the marriages from 1598 to 1605.[4]
      Relatively few Dorsetshire probate items were found for this surname. There were two wills proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury: Thomas Norman of Wimborne dated 1619, and William Norman of Cerne Abbas (just to the north of Charminster), for 1646.[5] Nothing in either of these wills connects with Richard Norman of Charminster. Contact with the Dorset County archivist located an administration for Edith Norman of Sherbome, widow in 1600, and an inventory for Henry Norman for 1636.[6]
      Children of Richard1 and Florence (___) Norman, i-v bp. at Charminster, co. Dorset:[7]
      i. John2 Norman, bp. 7 Feb. 1606/7; m. by 1637, ARABELLA ___.
      ii. Elizabeth Norman, bp. 12 Jan. 1610/1, bur. Charminster, 23 April 1613.
      iii. Margaret Norman, bp. 4 Feb. 1614/5; m. by 1633, Robert1 Morgan, a cooper of Cape Ann Side in Salem, Mass. Robert's will, dated 14 Oct. 1672 and proved 24 June 1673, includes a reference to "my wife's father Norman."[8] Several sources state that she m. (2) Samuel2 F0WLER (Philip1) of Salisbury, Mass., but primary evidence has not been found.[9]
      iv. SUSAN Norman, bp. 31 July 1617; m. by 1635, Robert1 Lockwood. This identification is based on a record of 17 July 1637, when Sergeant Lockwood refused the grant of a house lot in Salem "beyond his father Norman's." This appears to be a reference to Robert Lockwood of Watertown, who later removed to Fairfield, Conn., and whose wife was named Susanna.[10]
      v. FLORENCE Norman, bp. 17 Oct. 1619; m. (1) by 1639, JOHN1 HART of Marblehead, Mass.;[11] in 1672, John Trask, husband of their daughter Florence, was called son-in-law of Thomas Whittridge.[12] She m. (2) ca. 1657, Thomas2 WHITRRIDGE (William1) of Salisbury, who, in his nuncupative will, declared before 3 Sept. 1672, stated that Richard Norman was his wife's brother.[13]
      vi. Richard Norman, b. ca. 1623-24; m. ca. 1650, Margaret ___. He deposed, aged about 50, on 19 March 1673/4 and on 2 Dec. 1674.[14] His baptism was not found in Charminster, so the family probably moved from there about the time that they disappeared from the register.
      Footnotes:
      1. Walter Goodwin Davis published an excellent account of the Norman family in 1930 ("The Ancestry of Sarah Stone..." [Portland, Maine, 1930], 45-54 [hereafter cited as Davis, "Stone Ancestry"]). The best modern summary of this family can be found in Robert Charles Anderson, "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633," 3 vols. (Boston, 1995), 2:1334-6 (hereafter cited as Anderson, "Great Migration Begins"). Statements about Richard1 Norman and his family in this article that are not documented here are taken from this latter source. Another recent account of this family can be found in Burton W. Spear, ed., "Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630, "18: West Country Ancestries, 1620-1643 (Toledo, Ohio, 1992), 102-3, which uses (with a note of caution) the poorest available source: Raymon Meyers Tingley, "Some Ancestral Lines.. ." (Rutland, Vt., 1935), 256-58. Tingley has Richard1 as the son of a John Fryeth alias Norman of Ipswich, Suffolk, which is in a completely different part of England. Tingley also gave Richard a non-existent son named William.
      2. Essex Co., Mass., Deeds 5:107.
      3. "Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts," 9 vols. (Salem, Mass., 1911-75), 3:368 (hereafter cited as "Essex Court Records").
      4. The marriages for Holy Trinity parish in the nearby town of Dorchester were searched, but their marriage was not found there either ("Dorset Parish Registers," Marriages, 7 [London: Phillimore, 1914]:1-44). The marriages for Charminster were also published by Phillimore.
      5. Prerogative Court of Canterbury 69 Parker [Thomas], 140 Twisse [William]. (Cerne Abbas is best known for its ancient 180-foot-tall giant chalk figure with oversized genitalia.)
      6. The archivist provided the following citations, apparently from the Archdeaconry Court of Dorset: Ref DS 6 258 [Edith]; Inv CC/262, no locality listed [Henry].
      7. The original research on these baptisms was carried out in the Bishops' Transcripts for Charminster, Dorsetshire, 1591-1879 Family History Library, Salt Lake City, film #1,279,491, items 9-12]. The transcripts are missing for the years 1617, 1623, and 1624. Copies from the parish register at the Dorset Record Office in Dorchester were obtained by Simon Neal of London, who located the entry for Susan in 1617, but not the baptism for son Richard.
      8. [George Ernest Dow, ed.,] "The Probate Records of Essex County, Massachusetts," 3 vols. (Salem, Mass., 1916-20), 2:355-57 (hereafter cited as "Essex Co. Probate Records").
      9. E.g., David W. Hoyt, "The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts," 3 vols. plus supplement (Providence, RI., 1897-1919), 1:162; Davis, "Stone Ancestry," 46.
      10. Robert1 Lockwood and his family, see Donald Lines Jacobus, comp. and ed., "History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield," 3 vols. (Fairfield, Conn., 1930-32), 1:380-81, 715.
      11. See Davis, "Stone Ancestry," 38; and an anonymous article [probably by Eben Putnam], "John Hart of Marblehead, Shipwright," "The Genealogical Quarterly Magazine" 3(1902):67-72. The latter article does not identify Hart's wife Florence or provide her 2nd marriage.
      12. Davis, "Stone Ancestry," 38.
      13. "Essex Co. Probate Records," 2:286-87.
      14. "Essex Court Records," 5:256, as cited in Anderson, "Great Migration Begins," 2:1335; Christopher Johnston, "Thomas Weston and His Family," "The New England Historical and Genealogical Register" 50(1896):201-6, at 202-3."

      3.