George Washington Crawford

Male Abt 1810/1813 - Aft 1880  (~ 68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Washington Crawford 
    Born Abt 1810/1813  , , South Carolina or North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Aft 1880  Clarksville, Johnson, Arkansas Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1335  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2006 

    Family Jane or Jennie Mangum,   b. 14 Jul 1824, , Maury, Tennessee Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Nov 1904, Beardon, Okfuskee, Oklahoma Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 8 Jun 1841  , Itawamba, Mississippi Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F787  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. I use George Crawford as the husband. Consider the following:
      a. "Itawamba County Marriage Book 1"at <http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~robfra/marr.html> has about 2 dozen marriages solemnized by "Samuel Adair" starting from mid-1841 to late 1844. A couple of recognizable names include: "George Crawford and Jane Mangum 8 Jun 1841."
      b. No early LDS ordinance work is done for Jedediah Brown. All entries are from the 1990's whereas Jane's is from late 1800's and early 1900's as noted in her notes. No Jedediah shows up in any sources whereas George Crawford does and I am in communication with one of their descendants of theirs: Paula Haymon .
      c. Samuel Newton Adair, who grew up with the Mangums, in the following document clearly links George Crawford to "Jeney" Mangum. From Don and Carolyn Smith from one of three part writings of Samuel Newton Adair. [When asked who has the original of this, Carolyn referred me to Becky Hamblin [bhamblin79@hotmail.com] to try to locate the original of this; Becky in turn believes Collins Chapman in Mesa may have it since Collins' mother is the grandaughter who hand wrote it for Samuel. It has not yet been located by Becky. The following is one of the three parts [see Samuel Newton Adair's notes for full quotation]: "Luna, New Mexico, October 7, 1919. I, Samuel Newton Adair, will write what I know about my mother's folks. My grandfather's name was John Mangum and he married Rebecca Noles, so my grandmother's name was Rebecca Mangrum, my grandfather Mangum was a revolutionary soldier with General Morgan (one of his minute men.) He was taken prisoner with a lot of other men by the british soldiers and they set them on a log and split their heads open, all but my grandfather's and he had some kind of varmint skin cap on and that and the skull stopped the force of the sword and it glanced off and cut his ear nearly off and they turned him lose. He married after the war was over as stated above. Their children are: Cyrus Mangrum, Joseph Mangrum, John Mangrum, William Mangrum and James Mangrum. The daughter's names were: Jeney Mangrum, Gemima Mangrum, Rebecca Mangrum, and Lucinda Mangum. They were all my uncles and aunts. Joseph Mangrum married Emiline Hanner, William married Aunt Sally Adair, John married Aunt Mary Ann Adair, James Mangrum married Jane Clark, my father's niece. I don't know who uncle Cyrus Mangum married. Jeney Mangrum married George Crawford, Gemima Mangrum married Samuel Jefferson Adair, my father. Rebecca Mangrum married Joseph Adair, my father's cousin. Lucinda Mangrum married James Richey, my father's nephew."
      d. I have been in communication with Paula Haymon of Maryland who is a descendant of Jane Mangum and George Crawford. Paula is working on establishing Jane as the daughter of John Mangum and Rebecca Mangum. There is nothing but circumstantial evidence that is somewhat compelling. Many records show Jane married to Jedediah M. Brown, but there has never been any proof of this except for an undocumented note in the Mangum book by Delta Ivie Mangum Hale. On the other hand, the website <http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~robfra/marr.html> has the county list of marriages of Itawamba County, Mississippi. Samuel Adair performed a marriage between her and George Crawford on 8 Jun 1841. Samuel would have been Jane's brother-in-law since he was married to Jane's sister Jemima. Jane Mangum and her husband did not follow all the other Mangums and Adairs to Iowa/Utah/Arizona. The 7 Oct 1919 written testimony of Samuel Newton Adair wherein he states Jeney Mangum, daughter of John and Rebecca Mangum married George Crawford, is the compelling link eliminating Jedediah Brown and adding George Crawford. Samuel would have been in a good position to have known this. As a side note, the names Jane and Jeney [Jenny] have long been accepted as interchangeable names for Jane. Paula's data is at the following Ancestry.com website: <http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=paulandc&id=I1134&ti=5519>. She notes: "I have located a Cyrus Mangum whom I believe to be the son of John, in Pickens County, AL in 1840 and 1850, and Lavaca County, TX in 1860. I have the names of some of his children from these census records on my Ancestry.com site. I do not have the surname of his wife, however in 1850 and 1860 her first name is given as Lucinda. I began this search on him as my ancestor since Jane Mangum Crawford named a son John Cyrus. I wanted to determine if her father was Cyrus or John. Although most genealogies list Jane Mangum, daughter of John as married to a Jedediah Brown, I have a primary record for Jane Mangum's marriage to George Crawford in Itawamba County, MS in 1841. The Cyrus Mangum family [Kerry's note: Cyrus was John's son through his second wife Gemima Goggins.]:
      Father: Cyrus Mangum, b: 1803 in South Carolina [Kerry's note: Newberry, Newberry, SC.]
      Mother: Lucinda Unknown, b: 1812 in South Carolina
      Children per Census of Pickens County, AL for 1850 and Census of Lavaca County, TX for 1860 US:
      Mary Mangum, Sex: F Birth: 1830. Marriage: John Turman, b: 1822 in Tennessee, married: 1850 in Pickens County, AL. (Logical conclusions: I have placed Mary Turman in Cyrus's family as they lived near each other in both 1850 and 1860. I am not certain that his daughter in 1830 census is Mary but, here is what I've found. The daughter in the "Under 5" category of the 1830 Pickens County, AL census would have been 20-24 years old in 1850. As she was the only child in 1830, some conclusions may be drawn. (1) Cyrus and Lucinda were probably married within the past year or two. (2) With no other children, this makes her probably under two, highly likely to be under one and born in 1830. (2) Therefore, her age in 1850 is most likely toward the low end of the 20-24 range and is most probably 20. On page 11a of the Pickens County, AL., 1850 census, one page away from the Cyrus Mangum family, are Mary (20, b. in AL) and John Terman (28 b in TN). In 1860 in Lavaca County, TX, on page 193, the family immediately above Cyrus Mangum is Mary and John Turman, ages 30 and 38 with birthplaces of AL and TN, respectively.)
      David Mangum, Sex: M Birth: 1833
      Elizabeth Mangum, Sex: F Birth: 1836
      Warren Mangum, Sex: M, Birth: 1837
      Nancy Mangum, Sex: F, Birth: 1840
      Alaham Mangum, Sex: M, Birth: 1844
      John Mangum, Sex: M, Birth: 1850"
      Paula continues: "Although I am becoming increasingly convinced that my Jane is John's daughter, because 'accepted' genealogies have her married to the wrong man [Jedediah Brown] and born in the wrong place, I have to search all the possibilities. That is, I know that my Jane Mangum married in Itawamba County, that the only family of Mangums in Itawamba county are John's family. But as yet, I have no 'smoking gun', so to speak, to directly connect her to him, a will would be handy but does not appear to exist. [These comments were made by Paula before we found Samuel Newton Adair's testimony giving us confidence of the link of George Crawford and Jane.] So, I have been 'proving' the connection by disproving other possibilities, e.g., did a grand daughter come with them to MS, etc. and making associations, e.g., my Jane Mangum and George Crawford were married by Samuel Adair. Curiously, I can find no listing of children for the Mangum - Brown connection, nor can I find a Jedediah, or even a J* Brown in any pertinent census years. I have corresponded via e-mail with Dr. Palmer and he knows of no primary record for the Jedediah Brown marriage. It almost seems as though the Jedediah Brown information was asserted, without any accompanying proof, by a descendant of a collateral line who was trying to get into the DAR. As it wasn't important to the claimant's request for DAR membership, it went unchallenged. I certainly have a lot of information on her, and others, that is of the pass along type and I don't have proof for it yet. The only thing I can surmise for all these Jane Mangum incongruities is that there were three Jane Mangum's born about 1824 - 1826 time frame: one in Tennessee, one in South Carolina, and one in Alabama, John's daughter. The South Carolina Jane Mangum married an M. D. Brown. The Tennessee woman, Sarah Jane Mangum, was born in Hardin County, in 1826 and married Daniel Hitchcock. My Jane Mangum was born in May of 1825, in Alabama, as she reports on most every census. Of course she could have been born in TN while her mother was visiting there and was not aware of it. Curiously, again, Jane Mangum Crawford apparently claimed to one of her children to have been born in Scotland, who knows why, or at what time in her life. Looks like to me that all the Janes were 'stirred' together and came out as one person. Jane Mangum Crawford died in 1904 in Oklahoma. At least her tombstone has that date. If my Jane Mangum is John and Rebecca's daughter, any and all of her work would have been done as proxies, if that's the correct word, as she never became Mormon, but was, I think, a Baptist, as were most of the Crawfords. On searches that I have done for 'Jane Mangum' on familysearch.org, I have noticed that the only marriage that is listed that is from a primary source is the Crawford one, the Jedediah Brown info is not only not primary but and is very vague, e.g. anywhere from 1840-1854 and Tennessee to Alabama to Mississippi for the same event. That's piling on the suspicions for me. I don't have obituaries, but another Crawford cousin is sending photos of Jane's tombstone. I don't know quite why, again, but it has her name as Virginia Crawford. In all official records, she used Jane, not only her marriage but also census. I will ask if they know of any obituaries for them and start searching if they don't. Newspapers were few and far between in Indian Territory for Jane; George has a higher chance as he died in Arkansas." The following is per 2 May 2003 gedcom from Paula on file for George and Jane [there are several descending generations and source documentation on the gedcom that I do not transcribe except for biodata for George and Jane's children and spouses]:
      Husband: George Washington Crawford, b: 1810 in North Carolina or South Carolina. Married 8 Jun 1841 in Itawamba, MS. Death: Aft. 1880 in Clarksville, Johnson Co, AR. George's father: Thomas Crawford, b: 1784 in VA.
      Wife: Jane Mangum, b. May 1825 in Alabama. Death: 9 Nov 1904 in Beardon, Okfuskee County, OK.
      Children:
      Amanda Crawford, b: 1842 in Itawamba Co., MS; in 1850 census for Itawamba Co., MS.
      Thomas Jefferson Crawford, b: 11 Sep 1845 in MS, m. Lucinda Taylor 27 Dec 1866 in Itawamba Co., MS, d. 1923 Ben Lomand, Sevier, AR; in 1850 census for Itawamba Co., MS; in 1900 census of Sevier Co., AR; Lucinda Taylor , b. Jan 1851 in MS.
      John Cyrus Crawford, b: Jun 1848 in Itawamba Co., MS, m. Cassie Brown; may be in Sevier Co. near his brother in the 1900 census under John S.
      Nancy Catherine Crawford, b: Mar 1850 in Itawamba Co., MS, m. James Alfred Nixon 27 Feb 1873 at Itawamba Co., MS, d. and bur. Coalgate, Coal, OK. James Nixon b. 1848 in MS, d. 13 Feb 1928 in Calhoun Co., MS, and bur. in Springhill Cemetery in MS.
      Flora C. Crawford, b: 1853.
      Silas Crawford, b: Abt 1856.
      Mary Jane Crawford, b: 1859, d. 20 Nov 1879.
      William Jefferson Davis Crawford, b: 28 Apr 1861 in Choctaw Co., MS, m. America J. Miller, d. 1 Jan 1941 at Paden, Okfuskee, OK.
      George Washington Crawford, Jr., b: 30 Apr 1864 in Calhoun Co., MS, m. Amber Bell Owen 5 Jan 1896 at Coalgate, Coal, OK, d. 3 Apr 1911 at Battiest, McCurtain, OK. Amber b. 1872 in VA.

      2. Censuses:
      1850 US: Itawamba Co., MS, p. 313A:
      George W. Crawford, 40.
      Jane, 28.
      Armanda F., 8 [sloppy handwriting - may be Aminda].
      Thomas J., 5.
      John C., 3.
      Nancy C., 6/12.

      1880 US: Cove, Polk, Arkansas per NA Film T9-0054, p. 526D:
      G.W. Crawford, 67, farmer, NC VA VA.
      Jane, wife, 54, AL VA SC.
      Mary J., dau., 21, MS NC AL.
      William D., son, 15, MS NC AL.
      George W., son, 13, MS NC AL.
      Frances Boling, Gdau., 12, MS AL __.
      (Note son John C. Crawford shows in same census in Union Co., MS and indicates his father was born in SC and mother in AL.)

      3. Early St. George, Utah, temple work shows a daughter of George and Jane Crawford, Araminda Frances Adair, b. 1841 and d. 1860, receiving ordinance work 27 Nov 1877 by Adair relatives.

      4. FHL periodical "Itawamba Settlers" has a listing of G.W. Crawford on the 1846 Tax List of Itawamba County, Mississippi.

      MARRIAGE:
      1. See notes above for marriage.

      2. "Itawamba County Marriage Book 1"at <http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~robfra/marr.html> has about 2 dozen marriages solemnized by "Samuel Adair" starting from mid-1841 to late 1844. A couple of recognizable names include: "George Crawford and Jane Mangum 8 Jun 1841."

      3. FHL film 901648 "Marriages of Itawamba Co., Mississippi," vol. 1, p. 49:
      "George Crawford to Jane Mangum. To any Minister of the Gospel, Judge of the State of Mississippi, of Judge, Justice, or Officer of Itawamba County authorized to celebrate marriages: Greeting -- You are hereby licensed to celebrate the rites of matrimony between George Crawford and Jane Mangum and you will return unto the office of the Probate Court of said County a certificate hereon of the solemnization thereof. Witness J. Robins, Clerk of said Court and the seal thereunto annexed the 7th day of June 1841. J. Robins, Clerk by the Dept. L. J. Copeland."
      "In virtue hereof the rites of matrimony between George Crawford and Jane Mangum were duly celebrated by me 8th day of June 1841. Samuel Adair, Minister of the Gospel."

      ORDINANCES: Verified 31 Dec 2005.
      BAPTISM: Online Ordinance Index.
      ENDOWMENT: Online Ordinance Index.
      SEALING TO PARENTS: Shows submitted 31 Dec 2005 to father Thomas Crawford.
      SEALING TO SPOUSE: Shows submitted 31 Dec 2005.